High Sierra - Tim Janis
00:00 / 00:00

"Blue Lotus" is a "Nymphaea caerulea" plant which is also known today as a Water Lily. Blue Lotus was the most important cultivated (ritual) plant of ancient Egypt. You could see these Water Lilies growing in wild or in ponds almost everywhere in the Nile. It was also artificially planted inbuilt bodies of water and in temple ponds. The Blue Lotus became very popular for its enchanting beauty and also for its positive psychoactive effects. Egyptians used it in ceremonies having to do with death and birth. The great pharaoh Ramses II (1290-1223 B.C.E.) was made almost completely of White and Blue Lotus flowers.

The Blue Lotus was a sacred plant and was traditionally used to relieve psychic pain, create a feeling of well being and euphoria because it increases circulation. It was a symbol of Patience for some cultures. The flower with its smell highers up intuition. It contains an anti-spasmodic called Nuciferin and contains Aporphine. The history of this species says that it appeared as a sort of Cannabis of ancient Egypt. Ancient people used it as a strong aphrodisiac.

Magical use: 0.5 - 2% diluted in a base oil for massage, burned as incense in evaporators, spray for potpourri, perfume, 3 - 5 drops for botanical and fragrant bath, based on the historical context some were mixing it with wine, hot water or tea. Please use caution as this rare and pure extract oil is very potent.